To be or not to be ‘real’: That is the question
[…] Mr. Jesse Torres’ letter to the editor and the comments that followed thereafter prompted me to provide some insight into island residents’ inability to vote for the U.S. president.
Our inability to vote for a U.S. president is not a legal matter but a “political” one. The two respondents’ inferences about insular territories not paying U.S. taxes as a justification for not participating in the presidential electoral process is a bit exaggerated since the U.S. Constitution makes no mention of paying taxes as a prerequisite to voting for president of the United States.
The 24th Amendment, Section 1 states that: “The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President…shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay poll tax or other tax.” In addition, there are over 43 million American citizens in the United States who do not pay or contribute to the federal tax system.
The U.S. Constitution also does not grant American citizens the right to vote for President.