To be or not to be ‘real’: That is the question
[…] Article II, Section 1, Clause 2 of the U.S. Constitution provides: “Each state shall appoint, in such a manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a number of Electors, equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives to which States may be entitled in the Congress…Electors appointment by the States elect President and Vice President.”
The common argument for our inability to participate and vote in U.S. presidential elections is that the CNMI, Guam, Puerto Rico and other insular areas are not states. Theoretically this would be true but the 23rd Amendment, Section 1 enabled citizens of Washington D.C. to appoint electors who would “be considered, for the purposes of the election of President and Vice President, to be electors appointed by the State…”
For those who are not aware of it, Washington D.C. is not a state.